Four Winds Program 2008

By | Previous Festivals | No Comments

Friday 21 March 2008

 

1-3pm (doors open at 12 noon) Bermagui Community Hall Forum: Up Close and Personal Margaret Throsby of ABC FM provides an intimate insight into how composers and musicians do their work, in discussion with the Festival Guest of Honour, composer Peter Sculthorpe, and festival musicians. $10 Bring your own lunch. Supported by Friends of Four Winds
4.30-6pm Dickinson Oval, Bermagui Free Public Event Opening: Bermagui Prom A celebration of the spirit of Easter and the Autumn Equinox Introduction:
Genevieve Lacey
recorder, Riley Lee, shakuhachi
EARTH TaikOz with William Barton didjeridu South Coast Children’s Choir led by Geoffrey Badger and Sarah Shalders
Mumbulla Dancing Gerry Brophy Premiere Timothy Constable and the Four Winds Philharmonia
World Music Legendary Virtuoso Middle Eastern musician Omar Faruk Tekbilek and ensemble India’s Living Treasure, flautist Dr Natesan Ramani and ensemble Captivating North Indian Vocalist Manjiri Asanare-Kelkar and ensemble Michael Askill Four Winds Drumming
8.30 pm Bermagui Community Hall Bach’s Birthday Gala Concert Featuring jazz pianist Bill Risby, Riley Lee on shakuhachi, William Barton on didjeridu, Genevieve Lacey recorder, Diana Doherty oboe, Virginia Taylor flute, Alexandre Oguey cor anglais, Valerie Gabail soprano, Neal Perez de Costa harpsichord and Synergy percussion, and the Four Winds Philharmonia led by Paul Wright

 

Saturday 22 March

Morning session

Barton Welcome to country William Barton didjeridu solo
Sculthorpe String Sonata No 4 (Premiere) Four Winds Philharmonia with William Barton
JS Bach Cantata ‘Ich Habe Genug’ BWV 82 Valerie Gabail soprano Four Winds Philharmonia
JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 Diana Doherty oboe, Geoffrey Payne trumpet, Genevieve Lacey recorder, Paul Wright violin, Four Winds Philharmonia
Antonio Vivaldi Spring and Summer from the Four Seasons arr (Lacey) for recorder and strings (Premiere) Genevieve Lacey recorder Four Winds Philharmonia led by Paul Wright
Ross Edwards Mantras and Alleluyahs Premiere Halcyon, Synergy and Four Winds Philharmonia cond Roland Peelman
Graham Hair O Venezia Halcyon
FIRE compositions by Ian Cleworth and TaikOz TaikOz with Riley Lee shakuhachi and William Barton didjeridu

 

Saturday Afternoon session

The spirit of India Dr Natesan Ramani South Indian flautist and his ensemble Manjari Asanare-Kelkar North Indian vocalist and her ensemble
WATER Synergy with Riley Lee, shakuhachi
Sufi works Omar Faruk Tekbilek and Ensemble
Four Sacred Arias
Handel Haec est Regina

Valerie Gabail soprano,
Four Winds Philharmonia

Mozart Et Incarnatus Est from Mass in C minor
Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae Solemnes de Confessore
Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate

 

Saturday 6pm

Saturday Night Feast

Drinks 6pm, Feast 6.30pm Enjoy wonderful food, wine and friendship under the spotted gum trees.

 

Sunday 23 March

Morning session 10:30am

JS Bach Cantata’Jauchzet Gott’ BWV 51 Valerie Gabail soprano, Geoffrey Payne trumpet Four Winds Philharmonia
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Australian premiere of the original version for female voices Halcyon Four Winds Philharmonia cond Roland Peelman
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn and Winter from the Four Seasons arr (Lacey) for recorder and strings Premiere of this version Genevieve Lacey recorder Four Winds Philharmonia led by Paul Wright
The Spirit of India Dr Natesan Ramani and ensemble Manjari Asanare-Kelkar and ensemble

 

Lunch

 

Afternoon session

Steve Reich Tehillim Halcyon, Synergy, TaikOz, Four Winds Philharmonia cond Roland Peelman
Liza Lim Weaver of Dreams Australian premiere Genevieve Lacey recorder
Synergy and TaikOz AIR, SPIRIT Buddhist influenced compositions TaikOz and Synergy with Riley Lee shakuhachi
Arvo Pärt Sephardic Melodies Psalm 117 Summa Pari Intervallo for clarinet, bassoon and strings Two Magnificat Antiphons Valerie Gabail soprano, Genevieve Lacey recorder, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Riley Lee shakuhachi, Michael Askill and Timothy Constable percussion, Rachel Smith violin, Katherine Philp cello
Peter Sculthorpe Cello Dreaming David Pereira cello, William Barton didjeridu, Four Winds Philharmonia, cond Roland Peelman
Jewish and Islamic works Omar Faruk Tekbilek and Ensemble

Four Winds Program 2006

By | Previous Festivals | No Comments
 

Friday 14 April 2006 1pm – 8.30pm

Sounds Amazing: Composers talk to Margaret Throsby, Bermagui Community Hall (a free public event)
Official Welcome to the Four Winds, by the beach in Dickinson Park, Bermagui
Bach by the Beach: Tim Constable plays Bach B minor violin partita on marimba, (a free public performance in Dickinson Park)
Gala Cabaret Opening: Madam Pat Thompson and the Rag Tag Jazz Band (drinks available from 8 pm) Bermagui Community Hall

Saturday 15 April 10.30am – 5pm

Welcome to country Gulaga Dancers + William Barton didjeridu
Sculthorpe Quartet No 12 ‘Earth Cry’ Four Winds Quartet + William Barton didjeridu
TS Eliot 1st reading from Four Quartets Rodney Hall
Beethoven Op 18 #1 Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato Four Winds Quartet
Sculthorpe Quartet # 14 ‘Quamby’ with didjeridu Four Winds Quartet + William Barton didjeridu
Elena Kats-Chernin The Spirit and the Maiden premiere Elena Kats-Chernin piano, Chris Latham violin David Pereira cello, Kirsti Harms soprano
Terry Riley Good Medicine Dance for percussion quartet premiere Synergy Percussion
Sculthorpe: African drumming Jabiru Dreaming for percussion quartet and didjeridu premiere Synergy Percussion+ William Barton didjeridu
Senegalese drumming  

Lunch

 
Ross Edwards Dance Mantras for brass and percussion premiere Australian Brass Ensemble + Synergy Percussion

Sidney Myer Performing Arts Awards – Carrillo Gantner and Peter Sculthorpe

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man for brass and percussion Kirsti Harms soprano and Ian Munro piano
Janacek Fanfare from Sinfonietta arr James Ledger
Monteverdi Overture to Orfeo arr James Ledger
Gabrieli Canzona for brass
Sculthorpe Australian Anthem for brass
Bach Chorales from St Matthew Passion for brass
Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary for brass and percussion
Ross Edwards Dance Fanfare for brass
Arvo Pärt Arbos for 8 brass and percussion Australian premiere
Korngold Three Songs of Farewell op 14
TS Eliot 2nd reading from the Four Quartets Rodney Hall
Beethoven Quartet Op 130 Cavatina: Adagio molto expressivo Four Winds Quartet
Henri Duparc Five Songs: Invitation au Voyage, Serenade, Extase, Chanson Triste, La Vie Anterieure Kirsti Harms soprano and Ian Munro piano
Ross Edwards Water Spirit Song Alexandre Oguey cor anglais
Ross Edwards Tyalgum Mantras Four Winds Philharmonia
Saturday Night Feast and Love Songs and Love Poems
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild Swans Suite Elena Kats-Chernin piano, Chris Latham violin
Terry Riley plays Cole Porter, Gershwin and more Terry Riley solo piano and voice
Elena Kats-Chernin After Dinner Music Elena Kats-Chernin piano, Chris Latham violin

Sunday 16 April 10.30am – 5pm

Terry Riley In C Terry Riley piano and voice with the Four Winds Philharmonia
Sculthorpe Sydney Singing Diana Doherty oboe and Ian Munro piano
Somei Satoh The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by Lights Kirsti Harms soprano, Ian Munro piano and Michael Askill percussion
Mozart Twelve variations in C on the French Song ‘Ah vous dirai-je maman’ Ian Munro piano
Terry Riley Improvisation from Sun Rings Terry Riley piano
Beethoven ‘Moonlight Sonata’ Adagio sostenuto Ian Munro piano
Shostakovitch Adagio from the Viola Sonata (arr for cello and piano) David Pereira and Ian Munro

Lunch

 
Terry Riley Dorian Wind Darryl Poulsen horn and electronics
Terry Riley Beat Sutras; poems by Michael McClure Terry Riley voice and piano Australian premiere
Michael Askill The Birth of the Buddha premiere Synergy Percussion and Australian Brass Ensemble
Bach Chorales from St Matthew Passion arr James Ledger Synergy Percussion
Terry Riley Sunrise Of The Planetary Dream Collector premiere Synergy Percussion
TS Eliot 3rd reading from Four Quartets Rodney Hall
Beethoven String Quartet Op 135 Lento Assai e cantata tranquillo Four Winds Quartet
Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring arr James Ledger Four Winds Philharmonia, John Harding conductor
Elena Kats-Chernin Stabat Mater for brass ensemble premiere Australian Brass Ensemble
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus arr James Ledger Four Winds Philharmonia, John Harding conductor
TS Eliot 4th reading from Four Quartets Rodney Hall
Beethoven Op 132 Molto adagio Canzona di Ringraziamento Four Winds Quartet
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs arr James Ledger (Four Winds Commission) Kirsti Harms soprano, Four Winds Philharmonia, John Harding conductor
Terry Riley The Four Winds Terry’s improvised response to the Festival

Four Winds Program 2004

By | Previous Festivals | No Comments
 

Saturday 10 April 10.30am – 4.30pm

Gulaga Dancers Welcome and opening
Flinders String
Quartet:
Erica
Kennedy, violin
Matthew
Tomkins, violin
Helen
Ireland, viola
Zoe
Knighton, cello
Maurice
Ravel: string quartet (1903): Allegro moderato – tres doux, Assez vif
– tres rythme, Tres lent, Vif et agite
Genevieve Lacey,
recorder
Paul Dyer,
harpsichord
Jamie Hey,
baroque
cello
Nicola Matteis (fl.1670): Diverse Bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona

DiegoOrtiz (fl.1553): Ricercada PrimeraJacobvan Eyck (c1590-1657): Derde, Doen Daphne d’over 

Georg
Philipp Telemann (1681-1787): Trio 6 in B Minor: Largo, Vivace, Dolce,
Vivace

Lunch

TaikOz,

Japanese
drums
with
Riley Lee, shakahuchi

Music
of Japan
Alexey Koltakov,

piano

Johannes
Brahms: Pieces for piano, Op 118

Ludwig
van Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, Op 110
 

Amanda
McBroom
with

Joel Silberman

Songs
of Love

 

Festival
feast by firelight from 6 pm at the Festival site

 

Sunday 11 April 10.30am – 4.30pm

TaikOz,
Japanese
drums
with
Riley Lee, shakahuchi 
Music
of Japan
Genevieve Lacey,
recorder
Paul Dyer,
harpsichord
Jamie Hey,

baroque
cello

J.S.Bach (1685-1750): Sonata in E major BWV 1035: Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro,
Siciliano, Allegro assai

Anton
Heberle Sonata Brilliante pour le csakan ou flute douceAntonio
Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV103

Amanda McBroom
with
Joel Silberman
More
Songs of Love
Flinders String
Quartet
Erica
Kennedy, violin
Matthew
Tomkins, violin
Helen
Ireland, viola
Zoe
Knighton, cello
Ludwig
Van Beethoven
Op
59 No.2 

Lunch

Alexey Koltakov,
piano
Franz
Liszt: Sonata in B minor

Franz
Liszt/Horowitz Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

Riley Lee,
shakuhachi
Music
of Japan
Amanda McBroom
with
Joel Silberman
More
Songs of Love

Four Winds program 2002

By | Previous Festivals | No Comments
 

Saturday 30 March 10.30am – 4.30pm

Gulaga Dancers Welcome
to the Land
Vardos Hungarian
and Romanian Gypsy Music
Australian
String Quartet
Borodin
Quartet No 2 in D Major
Slava Grigoryan
with the Australian String Quartet
Castelnuovo-Tedesco
quintet op.143
Lunch
Michael
Kieran Harvey
ShostakovichPreludes and Sonata No 1. Tim Dargaville “Negra”
Lewis Fiander Poems
by Gwen Harwood
Slava
Grigoryan
Selections
from Another Night in London
Baermann Trio Beethoventrio op.1.  Mendelssohn Concertstuck
“The Asian Festival Feast”
5.30
pm onwards

 

Sunday 11 April 10.30am – 4.30pm

Baermann Trio Beethoven,trio op.38.  Glinka, trio Pathetique
Yukiko
Kikuto and Andrew MacGregor
Contemporary
and traditional Japanese Music
Michael Kieran
Harvey with the Australian String Quartet
Shostakovichquintet, 1940
Lunch
Australian String
Quartet
Haydnstring quartet in C major 
op.74
No 1
Slava Grigoryan
with Leonard Grigoryan
Selections
of sambas and preludes by Villa-Lobos, Percy Grainger and Peter Warlock,
including original compositions
Vardos Hungarian
and Romanian gypsy music
Madam Pat and
her Orkestra
Cabaret style jazz