2019 SPRING Music Festival | Sound Shell and Windsong Pavilion

SPRING – a festival celebrating the next generation of musicians and dancers! This Festival brought participants from the Four Winds Create and Inspire program together with other local young artists, established professional musicians and visiting young musicians and dancers.
The Friday and Sunday performances are open to the public and are, in the words of the NSW Minister for the Arts, “truly inspiring”.

The Splendid School Day

Imogen Bichard (Double bass)

The Splendid Schools Day

Over 800 young people from five local primary school performed in massed choral and percussion performances, accompanied by the Western Sydney Youth Orchestra.

SPRING Festival Finale

ENCOUNTER SOUTH | Website

Spring Festival Finale

This Festival Day presented an exciting triple bill:

    • Part 1 at the Windsong Pavilion: includes performances by gifted young musicians, from classical soloists to singer-songwriters.
    • Part 2 at the Sound Shell: with a performance by Western Sydney Youth Orchestra, as well the world premiere of songs by Yuin composer Brenda Gifford.
    • Part 3 at the Sound Shell: presenting ENCOUNTER SOUTH, a joyful, site-specific music and dance work created for the Four Winds site.
      ENCOUNTER SOUTH is an exploration into the everyday extraordinariness and power of young people living in South Coast regional communities and Western Sydney. Developed with an ensemble of 8 Western Sydney dancers from FORM Dance Projects and 8 fLiNG Physical Theatre dancers, and 50 musicians comprising of the Western Sydney Youth Orchestra and local young musicians, ENCOUNTER SOUTH celebrates the indomitable spirit of youth.

Artists

Mentoring Artists

 James Crabb (classical accordion)
 Geoffrey Badger (composer/choral conductor)
 Brenda Gifford (composer)
 Gordon Hamilton (conductor)

 David Hewitt (composer/percussionist)
 Jacqui Howarth (choir leader)
 Elizabeth Jones (violin)
 Christina Leonard (saxophone)

 Rob McCredie
 Annette McLemon
 Joel Salom (juggling/percussion)
 Greg Sheehan

The next generation of great musicians

 Alisi Arbon
 Chantelle Bennett
 Imogen Bichard (double bass)
 Ruby Bichard

 Jarrah Cattlin
 Nyah Cockle (cello)
 Dave Crowden
 Felicity Dowd

 Encounter South (contemporary dance)
 Juliet Fitzmaurice
 Zosha Fitzmaurice
 fLiNG Physical Theatre

 Oscar Gill
 India Hartley
 Wayne Kermond
 Jasper Lay (songwriter)

 Lilian McVeity
 Ruby Newell
 Miller Northam
 Max Novarette

 Maggie Pang (piano/harpsichord)
 Emma Piccone
 Jules Roche
 Western Sydney Youth Orchestra

 Thomas Whitaker (piano)
 Amelie Ziino
 Luca Ziino (piano)
 Jonathan Zwartz

 Bega Valley Youth Choir
 Guitarama

Photo credits: