Sound Shell and Windsong Concerts | Program

Program Sound Shell Saturday

Morning 10.30am – 12noon

Welcome to Country

Ross Edwards – Water Spirit Song
Christina Leonard

Ross Edwards – Tyalgum Mantras
Enigma String Quartet | Christina Leonard (Saxophone) | Musicians from Australian National Academy of Music | Percussion and Didgeridoo

Lior Novak – Tetris, for double wind quintet
Arcadia Winds and ANAM Wind Quintet

Elena Kats-Chernin – Crossing the 38th Parallel
Festival Orchestra | Elena Kats-Chernin (Piano) | Riley Lee (Shakuhachi) | Christina Leonard (Saxophone)

On the Track (Four Winds Commission, premiered at the 2018 Four Winds Youth Music Festival) and Gerygone
Lisa Young (Composer and Vocals) | Festival Orchestra | Choir

Masterclass #2 (Windsong Pavilion) (12.15 – 1.15pm)
Stefan Vladar (Piano) – separately ticketed event

Program Sound Shell Saturday

Afternoon 1.30 – 4pm

Jeremy Rose – River Meeting Suite Sandy Evans – Ode to an Auto Rickshaw
Compass Quartet (Saxophones) | Bobby Singh (Tabla) | Sarangan Sriranganathan (Sitar)

Johannes Brahms – Piano Quintet in F Minor op.34
Stefan Vladar (Piano) | Australian String Quartet

Program Sound Shell Sunday

Sound Shell Triple-Bill ‘Beethoven in the Bush’ 1pm – 4pm (*)

The Five Elements
Riley Lee (Shakuhachi) | Enigma String Quartet

Vocal performance inspired by music and rhythms from around the world
Cocos Lunch

Ludwig van Beethoven – Coriolan Ouverture op.62
Stefan Vladar (Conductor) | Festival Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Concerto no. 3 in C-Minor op.37
Stefan Vladar (Piano/Conducter) | Festival Orchestra

(*) Our program on Sunday is preceded by a recital in the Windsong Pavilion by acclaimed British Soprano Dame Emma Kirby and Swedish Lutenist Jakob Lindberg who will perform a program of intimate renaissance vocal music, followed by a conversation between James Crabb and Festival Artists.
For information about the whole Festival program please visit www.fourwinds.com.au/easter-festival

More info Book Here

Windsong Concert 1

Windsong Concert 1 | Friday 19 April | 7.30 – 9.30pm

Joseph Haydn – Andante von variazioni in F Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonate in F Minor op.57 ‘Appassionata’
Franz Schubert – Sonate in B flat Major D960

Windsong Concert 2

Windsong Concert 2 – Double-Bill| Saturday 20 April | 5.30 – 8pm

Meet Elena Kats-Chernin – her life and music…
Elena Kats-Chernin (Composer/Piano)

Reinventions No 3
Enigma Quartet, Christina Leonard (Saxophone)

Frosted Windows No 4
Compass Quartet, Christina Leonard (Saxophone)

For Richard
Enigma Quartet, ANAM Musicians, Alex Henery (Double Bass)

Reinvention No 1
Enigma Quartet, Christina Leonard (Saxophone)

Interval

Carol Nielsen – Wind Quintet op 43
Arcadia Winds

Schubert – String Quartet No 14 in D minor “Death and the Maiden”
Australian String Quartet

Windsong Concert 3

Windsong Concert 3 – Conversation & Coffee| Sunday 21 April | 9.30 – 11.30am

Sfere fermate le giri sonori
O ben mio, dove sei?
Tu parti, ahi lasso
Piangono al pianger mio
La tra’l sangue e le morti
Dame Emma Kirkby (Soprano)
Jakob Lindberg (Lute)

Amico hai vinto – Sigismondo D’India

Lute solos: Prelude, Gaillarde du Comte Essex – Nicolas Vallet

Vous ne sçauriez mes yeux
Ombre de mon amant
Jugez de ma douleur
Iris n’est plus – Michel Lambert

Lute solos: Toccata, Ciaccona cappona alla spagnola – Alessandro Piccinini

Amante segreto
Tra le Speranze– Barbara Strozzi

Interval

Tavola
I rise and grieve
The Lark
O let me groan
See, see my Cloris comes – Henry Lawes
Lute solos: Aire, Almain, Courante, Sarabande – William Lawes (1602-45)

If mighty wealth
The self banished
A mad song– John Blow

Lute solos: Cebell, Ritornell “The Grove”, A New Irish Measure, A New Ground, Hornpipe, A New Scottish Measure – Henry Purcell

If music be the food of love
Lovely Albina
Bonduca
Dear pretty youth – Henry Purcell

Concession Information:
If you are a concession card holders please read about the new annual Four Winds Access Pass which includes access to the Festival as well as other year-round Four Winds events CLICK HERE