Easter Saturday and Sunday at the Sound Shell is set to be a divine weekend of incredible artists, exceptional music and fine local food in the Four Winds outdoor amphitheatre. Paul Dean, our Artistic Director, has secured a stellar line up of world-renowned artists that will ensure your festival experience is a truly memorable one.

The Saturday and Sunday program at a glance is as follows –

Sound Shell Saturday
Saturday 26 March 2016 | 9:30am – 4:00pm | Sound Shell

 Koora Koorai, Welcome to Country | Featuring Radical Son, Gulaga Dancers and Warren Foster.

Dvořák, Wind Serenade | A chamber composition by the Czech composer Antonin Dvořák, featuring Shefali Pryor, oboe; Paul Dean,clarinet; Lloyd van’t Hoff, clarinet; Matthew Wilkie, bassoon; Matthew Kneale, bassoon; Ben Jacks, French horn; Rachel Shaw, French horn; Trish O’Brien, cello, Rohan Dasika, double bass.

Ravel, String Quartet | Composed by Maurice Ravel in April 1903 at the age of 28, performed by the exceptional Navarra String Quartet who are joining us from the UK.

AlexRaineriLedger, New Work | James Ledger will talk about his new work, commissioned by Four Winds for the 2016 Festival, that will premiere on Sunday.

Schumann, Piano Quartet | Written in 1842, Alex Raineri, piano; Jack Liebeck, violin; Simone Van Der Geisson, viola; Li-Wei Qin, cello.

 

– LUNCH –

unnamed Taikoz Trio| Explosive energy and extreme dynamism with refinement and grace, featuring Ian Cleworth, Kevin Mann and Sophia Ang.

Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad  | Alex Raineri, piano; Andrew Goodwin,tenor.

Sculthorpe, 8th String Quartet | Penny String Quartet.

Paul Stanhope, Pulse : Heart : Beat | Kiran Phatak, flute; Paul Dean, clarinet; Lloyd van’t Hoff, clarinet; Amy Brookman, violin; Anthony Chataway, viola; Jack Ward, cello; Alex Raineri, piano.

unnamed (1) HK Gruber, Frankenstein | A pan-demonium for baritone chansonnier and orchestra based on children’s rhymes, this is one of the strangest, most engaging pieces of music and involves a collection of toy instruments. Featuring Jason Barry-Smith, baritone; Emma Scholl, flute; Paul Dean, clarinet; Matthew Kneale, bassoon; Ben Jacks, French horn; David Elton, trumpet; Amy Brookman, violin; Madeleine Jevons, violin; Tom Higham, viola; Trish O’Brien, cello; Rohan Dasika, double bass; Alex Raineri, piano.

 

Sound Shell Sunday
Sunday 27 March 2016 | 10:00am – 4:00pm | Sound Shell

Li-WeiQin Hindson (arr Power), Cello Concerto, 2nd movement | Soloist: Li-Wei Qin, cello.

Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor | Soloist: Jack Liebeck,violin.

Britten, Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings | Andrew Goodwin,tenor; Ben Jacks, French horn and the Festival string orchestra including the Navarra String Quartet.

Ledger, World Premiere | Ledger’s 2016 Four Winds commissioned work. JamesLedger

Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No 1 | Soloist: Alex Raineri, piano.

– LUNCH –

Erhu, a recital celebrating this ancient Chinese instrument | Nicholas Ng, Erhu.

Hindson, Light Music | The Arcadia Wind Quintet.

Hind, The Tower of Silence | Zubin Kanga, solo piano.

Gershwin, Songs (arr by Ledger) | Andrew Goodwin, tenor.

Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue | Zubin Kanga, piano, with Festival Artists en masse.

We would love to see you there!
For more information, including more details on all our artists and ticket packages, please visit our Festival page.